Accident Summary Nr: 200356517 - Employee's Arm Is Degloved by Conveyor Rollers and Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310930698 | 06/25/2007 | 3011 | 326211 | Bridgestone Firestone North America Tire, Llc |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a tire manufacturer. He was trying to pick up rubber that had become piled on the floor after coming off the conveyor of the 8-inch sidewall tuber. The rubber stuck to his left glove and pulled his left hand between the tuber's tail and snubber rollers. His left arm was degloved by the conveyor belt and rollers. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310930698 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |