Accident Summary Nr: 200356483 - Employee injured when struck by falling load of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310929559 | 07/16/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | K.V.S. Construction |
Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, who was operating a variable-reach forklift, were off-loading framing lumber from trucks. Employee #1 placed 2 by 4 support boards under the loads to support them and also to allow the forks to be extracted. The coworker overloaded the forklift with two 80-unit bundles of 16 ft long 2-by-12s. The load was reaching its landing spot when one of the support boards fell over flat. Employee #1 was approaching the load from the front when the top bundle rolled off and struck him. He sustained a fractured left wrist, two fractured ribs, and a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310929559 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |