Accident Summary Nr: 200356467 - Employee Is Overcome by Chlorine Gas and Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 200356467 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31092310704/11/20074789488490Pro Logistics Llc

Abstract: While servicing a tank with Chloro Clean, Employee #1 connected the hose to the wrong pipe or tank. Employee #1 pumped approximately 270 gallons of Chloro Clean into a tank that contained approximately 20 gallons of Acid Off. This created a chemical reaction that generated Chlorine gas. Employee #1 was overcome by the gas. The employee was air evacuated to an area hospital where he was treated for the exposure and hospitalized.

Keywords: CHLORINE, OVEREXPOSURE, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310923107 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy