Accident Summary Nr: 200356442 - Three employees injured when trusses collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311336606 | 07/09/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Denny Hunter Dba Hunter Construction |
Abstract: On July 9, 2007, Employees #1 through #3 were installing and attaching 49 ft 2 in. long prefabricated wood trusses. They and several coworkers were working from the top plate of the wall, approximately 10 ft 4 in. above the ground, when a gust of wind knocked down 34 of the 45 trusses, causing them to fall in a domino pattern. Employees #1 through #3 fell to the lower finished concrete floor level and/or were struck by the falling trusses. Employee #1 fell to the ground and became entangled in the trusses and was pinned across his abdomen until they were removed. Employee #2 also fell to the floor and was then struck by several other trusses as they dropped. Employee #3 sustained contusions and abrasion when struck by the falling trusses. Employees #1 and #2 were transported by UNC AirCare to the UNC Hospital in Chapel Hill, NC; Employee #3 drove himself to Central Carolina Hospital in Sanford, NC. Employees #1 and #3 were released from the hospital on July 9, 2007. Employee #2 was admitted to UNC Hospital with multiple fractues to his arms. The trusses that fell over had not been effectively braced. at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311336606 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 311336606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 311336606 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |