Accident Summary Nr: 200356434 - Forklift Driver Is Pinned Against Wall, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200356434 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31133678805/02/20075122446120Coty Us Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:22 p.m. on April 20, 2007, Employee #1, who was working for Adecco Employment Services, had been sent to work at a warehouse of the cosmetic firm Coty US, LLC, where he was operating a stand-up order picker forklift. He was driving the forklift along a dead end hallway, until he reached a point where it became necessary to turn left or right. The forklift did not turn and hit a wall instead, pinning Employee #1's chest between the wall and the forklift. He was transported to the UNC (University of North Carolina) Medical Center, where he was treated for injuries sustained in the accident. He died, due to his chest injury.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, WALL, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311336788 Fatality Other Occupation not reported