Accident Summary Nr: 200356392 - Employee Is Killed by Vehicle While Controlling Traffic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310929617 | 06/19/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Mike'S Landscaping Inc. Dba Mike Ellington Grading |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 13, 2007, Employee #1, a flagman, was working for a landscaping company. He was standing in the north bound lane when a vehicle failed to reduce speed and struck and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310929617 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |