Accident Summary Nr: 200356293 - Two Employees Are Injured by Lightning, One Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310929369 | 07/02/2007 | 1799 | 238190 | Raul Zamarippa Dba Raul Zamarippa |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 26, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2, his brother and the company owner, were installing leveling rods in the foundation of chicken houses under construction. Weather conditions were clear with clouds moving in from the northeast and west. The immediate construction site was a 3-acre, level area located in the middle of a large agricultural section, with the closest elevation approximately 500 yards to the north. Employee #2 stated that he and his brother, Employee #1, were kneeling to put in the rods, when he heard about two rumbles of distant thunder. The next thing he recalled was being picked up by two of his workers and seeing his brother on the ground and unresponsive. Both employees had sustained an electric shock from a lightning strike in the vicinity. They were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 died at approximately 7:55 a.m., on June 29, 2007. Employee #2 was released from the hospital on that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310929369 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 310929369 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |