Accident Summary Nr: 200356244 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310926647 | 05/30/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Milton Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2007, Employee #1 was installing 8-in. PVC water pipe in a sanitary sewer relocation project while in a 13-ft trench. The trench was missing cave-in protection, when the west side wall collapsed burring the employee under 5 ft of earth. Employees #2 and #3 entered the trench to free the employee, when another segment of trench failed, partially striking the rescuing employees. Emergency management arrived and cleared the work space and found Employee #1 10 hours later. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene. The status of Employees #2 and #3 was not stated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310926647 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |