Accident Summary Nr: 200356228 - Worker Is Knocked to Ground by Falling Truss, Breaks Wrists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310921267 | 03/06/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Whitco Framing Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a framing contractor. With the assistance of a boom truck, they were installing roof trusses on a new Bojangles' fast food restaurant. The employees had installed nine trusses, when the last one fell over, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the concrete pad of the building. He fractured both wrists and hit his head on the concrete. He was hospitalized. The injury line does not mention any head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 4000 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310921267 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |