Accident Summary Nr: 200356210 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Brick Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310500624 | 01/30/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Big Dog Demolition N C Inc |
Abstract: On February 13, 2007, an employee was chipping the wall with an electric chipping hammer when the wall collapsed on top of him. The employee was crushed to death by a section of brick wall measuring 8-ft high by 12-ft wide by 13.25-ft deep.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310500624 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |