Accident Summary Nr: 200356186 - Employee Is Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200356186 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005217011/21/20067363561320Corestaff Services Lp

Abstract: On November 14, 2006, employees working in a warehouse where propane powered forklifts were being used were evacuated due to exposure to carbon monoxide. Employee #1 had a carboxy-hemoglobin level of 8.1 measured at the hospital, approximately two hours after being evacuated from the building. The carboxy--hemoglobin level at the time Employee #1 left the building was determined to be 10.3, which resulted in an 8-hour time-weighted average exposure of 63 parts per million. Employee #1 was treated with oxygen and released.

Keywords: OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310052170 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported