Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200356178 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200356178 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31092394105/01/20070783561730Randolph Marshall Dba Marshall Tree Service

Abstract: On April 28, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting the branches of a tree that were approximately 75 ft high. He accidently cut his support lanyard with the chain saw and fell to the ground. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: tree limb, chain saw, tree, fall, fall protection, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310923941 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations