Accident Summary Nr: 200356160 - Employee Suffers Overexposure of Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200356160 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005216211/17/20067363561320Nine-Hills, Inc. Dba Adecco

Abstract: On November 15, 2006, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working in a warehouse where propane powered forklifts were being used. Employee #1 began to experience symptoms of carbon monoxide overexposure, which prompted the evacuation of the warehouse of all workers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated with oxygen. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had carboxyhemoglobin level of 10.6; measured about two hours after being evacuated from the building. Treatment brought Employee #1's carboxyhemoglobin level to 13.4, which resulted in an 8-hour time-weighted average exposure of 85 parts per million.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, WAREHOUSE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, GAS, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310052162 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported