Accident Summary Nr: 200356152 - Employee Falls from Form Work, Fractures Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310925334 | 04/24/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Rebaroco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working within the concrete form work of the elevator penthouse on a six-story condominium building. Employee #1 was creating holes in the form panels in order to tie reenforcement bar support chairs. When Employee #1 finished his task he unhooked his positioning device and began to climb out when he lost his grasp on a whaler board and fell approximately 12-ft to 14-ft onto a temporary plywood platform. Employee #1 broke his left wrist. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310925334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |