Accident Summary Nr: 200356152 - Employee Falls from Form Work, Fractures Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 200356152 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31092533404/24/20071771238110Rebaroco Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working within the concrete form work of the elevator penthouse on a six-story condominium building. Employee #1 was creating holes in the form panels in order to tie reenforcement bar support chairs. When Employee #1 finished his task he unhooked his positioning device and began to climb out when he lost his grasp on a whaler board and fell approximately 12-ft to 14-ft onto a temporary plywood platform. Employee #1 broke his left wrist. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, REBAR, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310925334 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)