Accident Summary Nr: 200356145 - Two Employees Are Killed When Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200356145 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31050378402/17/20071731238210Wheeler Electrical Company

Abstract: On February 17, 2007 two employees were using an 8-horsepower MK-1600 concrete saw to cut a trench in the floor of a 12-ft wide by 18- ft long by 9-ft high conference room. The employees were exposed to 245.9 parts-per-million to 236.6 parts-per-million of carbon monoxide over a 75 minute period, resulting in an overexposure to carbon monoxide of 4.92 to 4.73 times the 8 hour time-weighted-average allowed in construction. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SAW, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310503784 Fatality Asphyxia Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 310503784 Fatality Asphyxia Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet