Accident Summary Nr: 200356145 - Two Employees Are Killed When Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310503784 | 02/17/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Wheeler Electrical Company |
Abstract: On February 17, 2007 two employees were using an 8-horsepower MK-1600 concrete saw to cut a trench in the floor of a 12-ft wide by 18- ft long by 9-ft high conference room. The employees were exposed to 245.9 parts-per-million to 236.6 parts-per-million of carbon monoxide over a 75 minute period, resulting in an overexposure to carbon monoxide of 4.92 to 4.73 times the 8 hour time-weighted-average allowed in construction. Both employees were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310503784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 310503784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |