Accident Summary Nr: 200356137 - Employee Is Killed When Stack of Logs Gives Way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310922885 | 04/10/2007 | 2435 | 321211 | Franklin Veneers |
Abstract: At approximately 7:09 a.m. on April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an industrial truck operator for Franklin Veneers, Inc., a firm that produced commercial hardwood veneer or manufactured commercial plywood or prefinished hardwood plywood. Approximately 100 to 120 logs were stacked up to a height of 14 feet, grouped by species, at the steaming area located in the yard on the far right-hand side in front of the main plant. There was no fixed bracing system positioned in the front of the stacked logs. Employee #1 had parked a Caterpillar Model 928F rubber tire front end loader, with Serial Number 2XL01609, 7.5 feet from the log runners that supported the stacked logs. He was removing a plastic tarp from the stacked logs. None of the other employees at the facility saw what happened next, but Employee #1 was found pinned from the waist down by a pile of logs that had rolled onto him. He had sustained a laceration to the left side of his head and ear, a partial avulsion of the ear, and an injury to his abdomen. Franklin County, NC, emergency medical technicians responded, but Employee #1 had been killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310922885 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |