Accident Summary Nr: 200356111 - Employee Is Struck by Train, Sustains Double Leg Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310502349 | 12/08/2006 | 2874 | 325312 | Pcs Phosphate Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 6, 2006, Employee #1 was crossing the track and was struck by a railroad car resulting in the amputation of both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310502349 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |