Accident Summary Nr: 200356053 - Employee Injured When Backhoe Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310923248 | 03/22/2007 | 5032 | 444190 | C. J. Pegram & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a CASE 680G backhoe to remove clay from the barrow pit for mixture with red sand. He rotated the operator's seat to the driving position and moved forward approximately 15 feet without wearing the installed seat belt. The left front wheel was positioned approximately 2 feet higher than the right front wheel and the backhoe tipped to the right, toward the 7-foot high, 65-degree embankment where the clay had already been removed. The right wheels and rear fender left imprints where they contacted the top of the elevation. As the backhoe continued to roll, the right side of the ROPS and the front bucket contacted the side of the 7-foot embankment and left marks as the back-hoe slid, inverted, down the side of the embankment. Employee #1 was most likely ejected from the operator's position at this point. When the top of the ROPS struck the lower level, the backhoe continued to roll and it completed an approximately 330-degree roll from its original (upright) position. However, the backhoe did not have enough momentum to complete the roll back onto its wheels. The left wheels contacted the ground, then fell back to rest on the left side of the backhoe, trapping Employee #1 between the ROPS and the packed earth. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310923248 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators |