Accident Summary Nr: 200356038 - Worker Clearing Jam in Confined Space Is Asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 200356038 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31050549003/06/20073273327320S & W Ready Mix Concrete Company

Abstract: On March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a batch operator for a manufacturer of ready-mixed concrete. While attempting to clear a jam, he entered a confined space without using confined space entry procedures, observing lockout/tagout protocol, or removing the power to the equipment. The confined space was in a metal structure that contained sand and gravel aggregate in elevated bins approximately 35 feet above grade. The bins were programmed to dispense predetermined quantities of aggregate into a lower hopper. The lower hopper was an aggregate weight scale, and the different kinds of aggregate were combined there. The aggregate weight scale was a tapered metal bin that funneled the aggregate onto a conveyor through bottom-mounted pneumatically-actuated doors. The material went onto a conveyor that lifted the material and dropped it into truck-mounted mixers. When the jam was cleared, Employee #1 was still inside the bin. At that moment, the overhead gravity-fed aggregate bins automatically released a predetermined load of sand and gravel, engulfing and killing him. Death was due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SAND, CONFINED SPACE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MECH MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310505490 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators