Accident Summary Nr: 200356038 - Worker Clearing Jam in Confined Space Is Asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310505490 | 03/06/2007 | 3273 | 327320 | S & W Ready Mix Concrete Company |
Abstract: On March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a batch operator for a manufacturer of ready-mixed concrete. While attempting to clear a jam, he entered a confined space without using confined space entry procedures, observing lockout/tagout protocol, or removing the power to the equipment. The confined space was in a metal structure that contained sand and gravel aggregate in elevated bins approximately 35 feet above grade. The bins were programmed to dispense predetermined quantities of aggregate into a lower hopper. The lower hopper was an aggregate weight scale, and the different kinds of aggregate were combined there. The aggregate weight scale was a tapered metal bin that funneled the aggregate onto a conveyor through bottom-mounted pneumatically-actuated doors. The material went onto a conveyor that lifted the material and dropped it into truck-mounted mixers. When the jam was cleared, Employee #1 was still inside the bin. At that moment, the overhead gravity-fed aggregate bins automatically released a predetermined load of sand and gravel, engulfing and killing him. Death was due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310505490 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |