Accident Summary Nr: 200356004 - Employee Is Killed When Wall and Pipe Tipped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310497854 | 12/14/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Ncdot Div 3, Sampson Co. Bridge Maintenance |
Abstract: On November 30, 2006, Employee #1, a construction worker, was crushed, when a head wall and pipe section tipped over. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310497854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |