Accident Summary Nr: 200355865 - Employee Struck by Insulation Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200355865 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31050343801/26/20071761238160Roof Ply Inc

Abstract: On January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a roofer. He was securing 4-foot by 8-foot by 1.5-inch sheets of foam insulation to a roof with screws. He was working within 2 feet of the edge of the roof. His employer had chosen to use a warning line and safety monitor for fall protection. The monitor was standing approximately twenty feet from Employee #1. A gust of wind picked up a loose sheet of the insulation, blowing it toward Employee #1 and striking him. He went backward over the edge and fell thirty-five feet to his death.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, ROOF, WARNING LINE, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310503438 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof