Accident Summary Nr: 200355840 - Employee Is Injured in Scissor Lift Tip Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310502729 | 12/14/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | American Drywall Company |
Abstract: On December 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that was building an addition onto an EMS Station. Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift, maneuvering it into position, while on a 16-in. raised ramp. The right front wheel of the scissor lift ran off of the ramp, tipped and fell over. Employee #1 tried to jump from the mid-rail of the falling lift and was thrown out of the lift onto the floor. The scissor lift landed on top of Employee #1, pinning him beneath the lift. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a dislocated shoulder and multiple bruises and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310502729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |