Accident Summary Nr: 200355824 - Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200355824 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049920711/07/20068211611110Wake County Public Schools - Brentwood Elementary

Abstract: On November 7, 2006, Employees #1 through #4 were exposed to carbon monoxide from a malfunctioning furnace.

Keywords: FURNACE, RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310499207 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Teachers, elementary school
2 310499207 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Teachers, elementary school
3 310499207 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Teachers, elementary school
4 310499207 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Teachers, elementary school