Accident Summary Nr: 200355816 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Second Story
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310501523 | 12/07/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | Cridenhourdbacoastalcarolinaconstcleanup/Truckin |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, an employee was assisting moving trusses from the ground to the second floor of a two-story house that was being constructed. The employee was on the first floor handing the trusses up to the second floor, when he stepped back into an unguarded stairway opening, falling 17-ft onto hard packed dirt. The employee's back was broken in three places and remained in the New Hanover Memorial Hospital Rehabilitation Center. He was paralyzed from the chest down, and doctors noted that he would not be able walk again.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310501523 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |