Accident Summary Nr: 200355808 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Cleaning Kitchen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310501556 | 12/09/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Labor Ready Mid Atlantic Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the employment agency Labor Ready Mid-Atlantic. He had been assigned to work as a temporary employee, cleaning up the kitchen floor in a cafeteria managed by Sodexho Management Company, which itself had been contracted by the Verizon Wireless Company to operate the cafeteria. Employee #1's coworker, the chief cook, stated that the annual Christmas or holiday meal had been served that day from 11:00 a.m. to 4:45 p.m., and the kitchen crew was cleaning up. The chief cook felt a preparation table being pushed into her back. She turned to see Employee #1 sliding back into the table as he fell to the floor. He looked as if he were convulsing with his eyes open. After Employee #1 fell to the floor, someone from security attempted CPR. Employee #1 gasped for a short time and then was quiet. He was transported to New Hanover County Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead from what appeared to be a heart attack. A autopsy was performed on December 10, 2006, and the preliminary cause of death was given as acute myocardial infarction, with no evidence of trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310501556 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |