Accident Summary Nr: 200355782 - Employee Sustains Injuries in Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310502547 | 12/14/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Derek Lockrem Dba Masonry Specialties |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a scaffold when it collapsed, causing him to fall approximately 27.5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310502547 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |