Accident Summary Nr: 200355774 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310498647 | 11/20/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Brodie Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, four employees were on a Mason King Scaffold that was being raised to where the next tier of block was to be laid. They were cranking the manual hand crank winches located on each tower to a height of approximately 28 ft above the ground. The wire rope on the winch broke which caused the scaffold to drop approximately 2 ft before it was caught by the safety clips. The scaffold planks became dislodged which caused two employees to fall. Employee #1 injured his left shoulder when he fell backwards into the existing block masonry wall. Employee #2 sprained his left ankle when he fell through the scaffold planks. He was able to catch himself, which prevented him from falling to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310498647 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 310498647 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |