Accident Summary Nr: 200355774 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Drops

Accident Summary Nr: 200355774 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049864711/20/20061741238140Brodie Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On November 20, 2006, four employees were on a Mason King Scaffold that was being raised to where the next tier of block was to be laid. They were cranking the manual hand crank winches located on each tower to a height of approximately 28 ft above the ground. The wire rope on the winch broke which caused the scaffold to drop approximately 2 ft before it was caught by the safety clips. The scaffold planks became dislodged which caused two employees to fall. Employee #1 injured his left shoulder when he fell backwards into the existing block masonry wall. Employee #2 sprained his left ankle when he fell through the scaffold planks. He was able to catch himself, which prevented him from falling to the ground.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WIRE ROPE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE BLOCK, WINCH, SPRAIN, ANKLE, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310498647 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 310498647 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry