Accident Summary Nr: 200355741 - Employe Is Killed When Caught in Harvesting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310044987 | 08/16/2006 | 0132 | 111910 | Bissette Farms |
Abstract: On August 15, 2006, Employee #1, a farm worker, was clearing a jam in a tobacco harvesting machine. For some reason, his shirt became tangled in the machine. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310044987 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |