Accident Summary Nr: 200355741 - Employe Is Killed When Caught in Harvesting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200355741 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31004498708/16/20060132111910Bissette Farms

Abstract: On August 15, 2006, Employee #1, a farm worker, was clearing a jam in a tobacco harvesting machine. For some reason, his shirt became tangled in the machine. The employee was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, STUCK, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, JAMMED, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310044987 Fatality Other Occupation not reported