Accident Summary Nr: 200355733 - Worker Is Killed When Caught Between Part and Forklift Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310043948 | 10/17/2006 | 5032 | 423320 | M C Precast Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in the wholesale distribution of construction materials. He was working in the vicinity of a forklift being operated by a coworker, but he was not in the forklift operator's field of vision. Employee #1's head was caught between the top of a precast concrete manhole and the bottom of a cement hopper that was attached to the forks of the forklift. He sustained an unspecified injury to his head, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310043948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |