Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200355717 - Employee Is Found Dead, Overcome By Heat

Accident: 200355717 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/03/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31049783910/06/20065531Skip'S Truck Tire Service, Inc.

On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided truck tire service, when he was overcome by the heat. He was found dead at the scene.

Keywords: automotive repair, heat stroke, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310497839 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Automobile mechanics