Accident Summary Nr: 200355709 - Employee on Cell Phone Is Run over by Truck Backing Up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310498431 | 09/29/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | H.A.R.D. Top Asphalt Maintenance Of The Carolinas |
Abstract: On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was employed as an office worker for a paving company. He was walking behind a dump truck that was carrying asphalt, when he received a cell phone call. He stopped directly behind the right rear of the truck, placed the phone to his left ear, placed his right index finger into his right ear, (presumably to hear over the other noise onsite), and began to talk. The driver of the truck lost visual reference of Employee #1 and began to back up to deliver his load. There were no traffic observers or directors present. The dump truck traveled 12 feet at 2 to 3 mph prior to making contact. Employee #1 was struck in his left shoulder by the right side of the lower portion of the dump truck tail gate. He fell onto his back, and the right rear tandem wheels rolled over his body, from his groin to the middle of his torso, causing massive crushing injuries. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310498431 | Fatality | Other | Sales occupations, other business services | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |