Accident Summary Nr: 200355691 - Employee Is Killed after Being Engulfed in Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310498415 | 09/25/2006 | 2048 | 311119 | Nash Johnson & Sons Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2006, Employee #1, a mill supervisor, was working alone at a country animal feed grain mill. He climbed 55 ft up a 70 ft caged ladder mounted between two wet corn silos. Employee #1 then cross over a guardrail and proceeded across the silo's conical-shaped, 30-degree-sloped roof. He opened a roof access hatch that measured 30 in. wide by 36 in. long, which led to an area classified as a permit-required confined space. After Employee #1 could not be located, rescue operations were initiated at 2:10 p.m. Emergency responders removed approximately 30,000 bushels of corn by hand before finding Employee #1 at 2:01 a.m. the following morning. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment even though the equipment was available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310498415 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |