Accident Summary Nr: 200355675 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke Complicated by Diabetes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310038898 | 08/16/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | High & High Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a sawmill. He began his duties at 7 a.m. culling boards (pulling and stacking red oak), maintaining the chipper (feeding scrap and shoveling sawdust), and binding lumber. At approximately 4:20 p.m., he lost consciousness. Emergency responders found Employee #1 unresponsive and diaphoretic, with a blood glucose level of 370 mg/dl (the normal level is 70 - 150 mg/dl). The responders recorded the weather as clear, sunny, and 92 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was transported to a general hospital, transferred with a diagnosis of heat stress to a university medical center on July 5, 2006, and then returned to the original hospital on July 20, 2006. The patient remained in an altered mental state until his death on August 7, 2006 with a final diagnosis of cardiopulmonary arrest secondary to ischemic heart disease, anoxic brain damage and type-2 diabetes. The employer and a coworker gave investigators the following information: Employee #1's workload on June 21, 2006 was relatively light; he wore jeans and a dark, sleeveless shirt; a 30 minute lunch was taken at noon; he had many drinks during the day (including water and sweetened soda); and he had visited the restroom several times.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310038898 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |