Accident Summary Nr: 200355618 - Employee's Legs Are Amputated by Cardboard Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310049374 | 08/30/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Sparrow Enterprises, Inc. (Dba) Labor Finders |
Abstract: On August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Galaxy 2R Two-Ram Baler to bale cardboard. Cardboard became clogged in the chute above the bale chamber. Employee #1 was forcing the cardboard down the chute when he fell down the chute and into the bale chamber. Both of his legs were amputated at the knees. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310049374 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |