Accident Summary Nr: 200355584 - Employee Dies after Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310046222 | 08/25/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Donald Hunt Dba Dr Metal Works And Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with D & R Metal Works, was found by a coworker lying on the concrete floor of a building under construction. Employee #1 had been working near the skylights of the building and had fallen approximately 23 ft to the floor. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310046222 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |