Accident Summary Nr: 200355576 - Employee Is Killed When Split Ring Rim Blows Off Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310046149 | 08/29/2006 | 7538 | 811111 | Raleigh Tractor & Truck Co Inc Dba Cardinal Intern |
Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was rotating the two front tires on a YMCA transportation bus, manufactured by Blue Bird. He had removed four of the five tab lock nuts when the split ring blew off the rim. Employee #1 was struck in the head and chest, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310046149 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |