Accident Summary Nr: 200355568 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Resetting Circuit Breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310044177 | 08/29/2006 | 2077 | 311613 | Valley Proteins, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2006, Employee #1, the maintenance supervisor who was trained/listed as a qualified electrician, was resetting a circuit breaker, which had apparently tripped due to operating system overpressure. The circuit breaker was inside a steel cabinet, within a room, which had a bare concrete floor and was designated for high voltage electrical systems. Employee #1 may have made contact with live, 480-volt AC (alternating current) electricity and was apparently killed by an electric shock. According to witnesses, no protective/insulating gloves were used in the area, and Employee #1 was not wearing any at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310044177 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |