Accident Summary Nr: 200355550 - Employee Dies of Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 200355550 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30974130407/06/20061771238110Jimmy Prince Concrete Service

Abstract: On June 24, 2006, Employee #1 and his coworkers were digging footings for a house when he told his supervisor that he was not feeling well and that he was going to find a shady area so he could rest. The supervisor offered to take Employee #1 home, but he declined saying that he would rest in one of the completed houses until the crew had finished working. Approximately two hours later, when the crew was finished working, a coworker found Employee #1 in a nearby house. Emergency medical service arrived on scene and determined that Employee #1 was in cardiac arrest. A physician who had also responded to the emergency call, pronounced Employee #1 dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309741304 Fatality Other Construction laborers