Accident Summary Nr: 200355501 - Employee Dies from Suspected Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200355501 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31003887208/03/20061521236115Mixon Construction Co.

Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was covering windows and doors with boards for a building renovation project. He became tired and requested a break. As he stopped for a break, he collapsed. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was administered. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and noted his skin was hot and cyanotic, eyes were dilated and unresponsive, and he had jugular venous distention. The emergency medical personnel performed advance cardiac life support (ACLS), which included pulseless electrical activity (PEA) and ventricular fibrillation (V-Fib), and then transported Employee #1 to a medical center. At the hospital, he was pronounced dead due to cardiopulmonary arrest.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310038872 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Other