Accident Summary Nr: 200355485 - Employee Is Killed When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309747798 | 07/24/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Lacy Gibson Dba Lacy Gibson |
Abstract: On July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was mounting a tractor trailer tire onto a 22-in. single piece rim. He was using a hand-held air hose to inflate the tubeless tire while it was on the ground. Employee #1 was killed when the tire exploded and he was struck in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309747798 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |