Accident Summary Nr: 200355477 - Employee Dies from Exposure to Infectious Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309413565 | 05/12/2006 | 8361 | 623312 | The Epicopal Home For The Ageing In The Diocese Of |
Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 died from Staph Pneumonia. Employee #1 was routinely exposed to nursing home patients with Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA), while performing her duties, such as delivering and collecting laundry. She had not been trained on precautionary measures to protect herself from Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309413565 | Fatality | Other | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |