Accident Summary Nr: 200355469 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309745511 | 05/22/2006 | 4953 | 562219 | Waste Industries, Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2006, Employee #1 was collecting refuse along a state highway. Employee had just exited his vehicle preparing to dump a residential trash container into a pan located on the front of his truck, when his truck was struck in the rear by another truck. The refuse truck and the striking truck rolled over Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309745511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |