Accident Summary Nr: 200355329 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309321859 | 04/05/2006 | 7549 | 488410 | Ivey'S Towing & Transport Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 1996 Kenworth 30-ton Century wrecker tow truck. A disabled vehicle was parked in a curve that bent to the right, creating a blind spot for approaching vehicles. Employee #1 parked the tow truck in front of the disabled truck along the shoulder of the road with its driver side tires on the white line. After exiting the vehicle, Employee #1 began preparing the disabled truck for towing. He had connected the quick connector to the wet tank of the air tank located under the driver's side door of the disabled truck. The quick connector was installed, so that the airline from the wrecker could be hooked up to supply air pressure to release the brakes on the disabled truck. As he was completing his work, he was struck by pickup truck and waskilled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309321859 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |