Accident Summary Nr: 200355246 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309320034 | 01/19/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Wallick Construction Southeast, Llc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 2006, Employee #1 was operating A LULL International forklift (Model Number 844C-42, Serial Number T2486Q57) to transport material on a construction site. He was not wearing the installed seat belt. While turning with the forks positioned approximately 8 ft above the ground, the right front wheel entered a low spot approximately 12-in. below the surrounding terrain. The forklift then rolled over onto its right side, and Employee #1 was thrown into the forklift's roll-over protective structure. He was hospitalized with severe head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309320034 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |