Accident Summary Nr: 200355204 - Employee Sustains Contusions When Struck in Chest by Plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310924865 | 04/20/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Jose Guzman Morales Dba Jose Guzman Morales Framin |
Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was employed by a contractor that worked on new and existing single-family homes. The firm was constructing a block of townhome condominiums. The units had three levels and were constructed of pine 2-by-4s and 4-foot by 8-foot sheets of OSB (oriented strand board). Employee #1 was helping lift a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of OSB through a wall opening, when the two coworkers trying to pull the sheet through the window lost control. The plywood sheet slid back through the opening, striking Employee #1 in the chest. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was taken to the local medical facility for treatment and released, without being hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310924865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |