Accident Summary Nr: 200355196 - Three Employees Are Injured When Explosive Charge Detonates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310500434 | 12/04/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Thalle Construction Co, Inc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working for a firm that performed highway and street construction. On the day before, a dynamite charge had been placed to break up some rocks to enable the excavation of soil for the emplacement of a pipe line. The charge, though, had not exploded. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was located at the top of a trench, approximately five to ten feet from the edge. Employee #2 was standing at the top of the trench excavation, several feet from the edge. Employee #3 was standing on the top edge of the trench, several feet from the edge. Then the charge exploded. Employee #1 was struck by flying rock. He sustained several facial lacerations, as well as lacerations to his chest and arms, and injuries to both of his eyes. He was transferred to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment for his eye injuries. Employee #2 sustained minor injuries to his left shoulder. He was taken to the hospital, where he was given X-rays. He was not hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained injuries to the right side of his jaw, his right hand, and his right ankle. He was taken to the hospital, where he was released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310500434 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 310500434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 310500434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |