Accident Summary Nr: 200355188 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Tractor Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310505284 | 02/12/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Bobby Hardee Lawn Maintenance & Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2007, an employee was operating a John Deere model 5400 four wheel drive tractor, spreading grass seed on a 30 degree steep sloped section of ground at a renovation of a baseball complex. The vehicle was equipped with ROPs and seat belts; however, the employee was not wearing seat belts. As employee began another pass with the left side of the tractor on the down slope side, the vehicle began to roll over to the left. The employee jumped from the vehicle away from the protection of the ROPs and when he struck the ground, the tractor rolled over him where he sustained broken ribs. The vehicle came to rest on its wheels and the left rear standard tractor bar tire had separated from the rim. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310505284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |