Accident Summary Nr: 200355170 - Employee Is Burned by Liquid Propane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310502273 | 01/10/2007 | 5171 | 454312 | Inergy Partners, Llc Dba Mccracken Propane Llc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1 was delivering 112 gallons of Liquid Propane to a 500 gallon, below ground fuel tank. He was using a bleeder valve to determine whether or not the tank was full because the gauge was not working. He had positioned himself over the valve, when the tank vented through the relief valve. The liquid propane sprayed into his face, seriously burning him. The employee was taken to the medical center and was released upon examination. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310502273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Driver-sales workers |