Accident Summary Nr: 200355139 - Employee Dies after Falling from Laundry Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309742120 | 03/13/2006 | 9431 | 923120 | Dorothea Dix Hospital |
Abstract: On March 5, 2006, Employee #1, a working client at the hospital, and his coworkers were picking up dirty laundry to be cleaned. An International Harvester box body truck with a hydraulic lift platform was driving to the laundry, when the vehicle went over a bump in the road, and the driver heard a noise that sounded like the tail gate had fallen. The driver looked back and saw Employee #1 lying in the road. The 911 system was activated, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he expired three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309742120 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |