Accident Summary Nr: 200355139 - Employee Dies after Falling from Laundry Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200355139 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30974212003/13/20069431923120Dorothea Dix Hospital

Abstract: On March 5, 2006, Employee #1, a working client at the hospital, and his coworkers were picking up dirty laundry to be cleaned. An International Harvester box body truck with a hydraulic lift platform was driving to the laundry, when the vehicle went over a bump in the road, and the driver heard a noise that sounded like the tail gate had fallen. The driver looked back and saw Employee #1 lying in the road. The 911 system was activated, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he expired three days later.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309742120 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction