Accident Summary Nr: 200355121 - Employee Is Pinned and Killed by Runaway Scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309319994 | 12/17/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Billy Bill Grading Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a construction firm. He was unloading a Caterpillar Model Number 613B scraper from a lowboy trailer in the company's equipment yard. He lowered the trailer bed to the ground and disconnected the trailer gooseneck from the trailer. Then he moved the truck forward approximately three feet and returned to the trailer to remove the three chains securing the scraper to the trailer. After removing the chains, he moved to the rear of the gooseneck and started to stow the chains in the compartment provided. The scraper rolled forward approximately five feet down the approximately 5 degree slope of the trailer bed, pinning Employee #1 between the scraper and the gooseneck. He was conscious and calling for help. Coworkers responded and removed him from the pinned position, applied blankets, and monitored his pulse until emergency medical services arrived to transport him to Cape Fear Regional Hospital. He was pronounced dead there at approximately 1:00 p.m. that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309319994 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |